KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

low capital-intensive plant

Spanish translation: planta que tiene un índice bajo de uso de bienes de capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low capital-intensive plant
Spanish translation:planta que tiene un índice bajo de uso de bienes de capital
Entered by: Maru Villanueva

06:44 Aug 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: low capital-intensive plant
If "capital-intensive" means with a "high use of capital", is it "low capital-intensive" the opposite ("low use of capital") or is there something else that I am missing??

Thank you.
marmyka
planta que tiene un índice bajo de uso de bienes de capital
Explanation:
It seems to me that if it is intensive, it should be high and not low. Therefore, I believe that following the line of "use of capital", I would say capital intensive when the use of capital goods for their activities is high, as in the automotive industry and low need of capital for service activities, such as lawfirms. Hopes this helps.
Selected response from:

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Grading comment
Esto es lo que más concuerda teniendo en cuanto su contrario y el contexto del documento.
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2planta que tiene un índice bajo de uso de bienes de capitalMaru Villanueva
5planta de baja inversión
José J. Martínez
3 +1planta con un bajo coeficiente de capital
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
planta que tiene un índice bajo de uso de bienes de capital


Explanation:
It seems to me that if it is intensive, it should be high and not low. Therefore, I believe that following the line of "use of capital", I would say capital intensive when the use of capital goods for their activities is high, as in the automotive industry and low need of capital for service activities, such as lawfirms. Hopes this helps.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Esto es lo que más concuerda teniendo en cuanto su contrario y el contexto del documento.
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafael

agree  Mónica Sauza
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planta con un bajo coeficiente de capital


Explanation:
Así lo interpreto. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planta de baja inversión


Explanation:
Variará la forma de decirlo según la elegancia y nivel técnico con que se quiera entregar.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish