KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

buy in of a trade

Spanish translation: compra obligada de títulos valores por incumplimiento de la punta vendedora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buy in of a trade
Spanish translation:compra obligada de títulos valores por incumplimiento de la punta vendedora
Entered by: patinba

16:05 Nov 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: buy in of a trade
this is a term commonly used in the securities trading environment. When the seller of a security fails to deliver securities or cash of a traded security, the couterpary has the option to buy the securities themsleves in the market. THis is commonly referred to being 'bought in on a trade'. The deliering party that had originally failed to deliver will end up picking up the cost for the trade being bought by a third party.
latinroutes
compra obligada de títulos valores por incumplimiento de la punta vendedora
Explanation:
All the English-Spanish financial dictionaries I have found have had to resort to a description of the operation, rather than providing a translation, hence the length of my proposal.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
this is exactly what it means! Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compra obligada de títulos valores por incumplimiento de la punta vendedorapatinba
4hacerse de una clientela
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4valores en canjeMónica Sauza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valores en canje


Explanation:
Santander comprará británica A&L a través de canje de acciones 1x3 ...Santander emitirá 140 millones de acciones nuevas, un 2,2% de su capital social, para atender al canje, dijo un portavoz a Reuters.
www.eleconomista.es/empresas.../07/.../Santander-comprara-b... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Derivados, cambio, barata, canje, valor, swap, puntos, ejemplo ...... de la Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores (CNMV) con el número 40. ... mercados de mercancías, fx, opcionesDerivados, cambio, barata, canje, valor, ...
www.xtb.es/derivados.php - 174k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-10 16:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...compraventa en canje / canjear....

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compra obligada de títulos valores por incumplimiento de la punta vendedora


Explanation:
All the English-Spanish financial dictionaries I have found have had to resort to a description of the operation, rather than providing a translation, hence the length of my proposal.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
this is exactly what it means! Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price: I think a work-around is the best option here. Maybe una compra "buy in" as a last resort.
1 day2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacerse de una clientela


Explanation:
Conservará clientes si entrega a tiempo - Empresas y EmpresariosConsidera a sus empleados como sus “clientes más cercanos y después aquellos que te favorecen con sus pedidos”. Es difícil hacerse de nueva clientela en ...
empresarios.mundoejecutivo.com.mx/articulos.php?id_sec=9&id_art=1930&id_ejemplar=55 - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patinba: Es recomendable leer el contexto suministrado por la persona que hace la pregunta, para orientar mejor las respuestas.
3 hrs