KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

"live to tomorrow"

Spanish translation: "Vivir hasta mañana" / Sálvese quien pueda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"live to tomorrow"
Spanish translation:"Vivir hasta mañana" / Sálvese quien pueda
Entered by: bunnie

21:56 Jan 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Market forecast
English term or phrase: "live to tomorrow"
I am translating a PPT for the employees of a large corporation regarding the situation of their particular industry, and they discuss what's going on in the markets and how they are changing because of the global crisis. One of those changes is:

Private equity enters with ‘live to tomorrow’ mentality

I think they mean something to the effect of "aguantar hasta mañana" o "sobrevivir un día más" in Spanish, but I am not 100% sure, and I had never seen this expression (using this preposition, I mean) before.

Any ideas??

Thanks!
bunnie
United States
"Vivir hasta mañana" / Sálvese quien pueda
Explanation:
Han entrado a una mentalidad de llegar hasta despertar mañana, o sea, de supervivencia o de muy corto plazo, como bien has entendido.

Tal vez, "live till tomorrow" hubiese sido menos cacofónico, pero es lo que significa ese "to tomorrow" hasta mañana

En buen español escribiría: "Sálvese quien pueda".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2009-01-30 22:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El libro se llama en inglés:
Devil Take the Hindmost: A History of Financial Speculation
by Edward Chancellor
Selected response from:

Alfredo Vargas
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, fue el que mejor me encajo. Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Vivir hasta mañana" / Sálvese quien pueda
Alfredo Vargas
4llegar a mañanaMónica Sauza
3vivir al día/llegar a fin de mesnahuelhuapi
3sobrevivir / sobrevivencia / supervivencia
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sobrevivir / sobrevivencia / supervivencia


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llegar a mañana


Explanation:
o: "pensando en el futuro"

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Vivir hasta mañana" / Sálvese quien pueda


Explanation:
Han entrado a una mentalidad de llegar hasta despertar mañana, o sea, de supervivencia o de muy corto plazo, como bien has entendido.

Tal vez, "live till tomorrow" hubiese sido menos cacofónico, pero es lo que significa ese "to tomorrow" hasta mañana

En buen español escribiría: "Sálvese quien pueda".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2009-01-30 22:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El libro se llama en inglés:
Devil Take the Hindmost: A History of Financial Speculation
by Edward Chancellor

Example sentence(s):
  • Sálvese quien pueda By Edward Chancellor, una historia de la especulación financiera.

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=sKtupCA-s_0C
Alfredo Vargas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, fue el que mejor me encajo. Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
41 days

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vivir al día/llegar a fin de mes


Explanation:
Opciones

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish