KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

margin debt

Spanish translation: endeudamiento para financiación de títulos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:margin debt
Spanish translation:endeudamiento para financiación de títulos
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

10:35 Nov 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment
English term or phrase: margin debt
The so-called margin debt -buying securities on loans - is said to have played a key role in this year's tech boom.
Martijn Naarding
Spain
endeudamiento para financiación de títulos
Explanation:
adaptado de lo que dice para "margin loan" en mi Glosario de Silvana Debonis. En "marginal transactions" explica que el comprador de los títulos solo desembolsa un porcentaje del valor y el resto lo pone el agente de bolsa. De hecho la explicación coincide con la aclaración en el texto.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deuda de créditoagtranslat
5endeudamiento para financiación de títulos
Cecilia Della Croce
4margen de deuda
Michael Powers (PhD)
4margen de endeudamientoSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margen de deuda


Explanation:
through extrapolation from Lozano Irueste Diccionario de economía

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
endeudamiento para financiación de títulos


Explanation:
adaptado de lo que dice para "margin loan" en mi Glosario de Silvana Debonis. En "marginal transactions" explica que el comprador de los títulos solo desembolsa un porcentaje del valor y el resto lo pone el agente de bolsa. De hecho la explicación coincide con la aclaración en el texto.

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margen de endeudamiento


Explanation:



.. A tales efectos, y con el propósito de mejorar aún más la situación fiscal del Gobierno, reducir su margen de endeudamiento incurrido por el financiamiento ...
www.presupuesto.gobierno.pr/presupuesto2003/ af2001/ponencias/OGP/AnejoB.htm

... Dicho de otra manera, aun si no logra tener ingresos en exceso de sus egresos, el
gobierno tiene algún margen de endeudamiento dado por el crecimiento de la ...
www.shcp.gob.mx/docs/pe2002/cgpe2002/cgpe2002_05.pdf



Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deuda de crédito


Explanation:
NetExchange Client - Saldos del día hábil anterior - [ Translate this page ]
... Brokerage Account Assets ² : $254,133.46. Títulos Valores Adeudados: $0.00.
Margin Debt (Deuda de Crédito): $51,125.00. Fondos Pagaderos: $0.00. ...
espanol.netxclient.com/universal_spanish/ portfolio_balances.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

NetExchange Client - Saldos del día hábil anterior - [ Translate this page ]
... Activos de la Cuenta de Corretaje ² : $254,133.46. Títulos Valores Adeudados:
$0.00. Margin Debt (Deuda de Crédito): $51,125.00. Fondos Pagaderos ³ : $0.00. ...
espanol.netxview.com/spanish/portfolio_balances.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Features Article
... Margin Debt: Borrowing Into the Market 10/15/2003 4:13:05 PM. ... The latest craze to
hit the investment community is margin debt, or borrowing cash to buy stocks. ...
www.elliottwave.com/features/ default.aspx?cat=mr&aid=763 - 25k - 7 Nov 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

NCPA - Brief Analysis No. 321 - Should the Fed Raise Margin ...
... Growth of Margin Debt. At the same time, Greenspan has indicated concern about
the rising level of margin debt, which has skyrocketed since October. ...
www.ncpa.org/ba/ba321/ba321.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Margin Calls: Should the Fed Step In?
... The previous low was 2.6% in January 1973, just before the 1973-74 crash.
Margin debt is soaring; it has increased 87% in the past year. ...
cowles.econ.yale.edu/news/shiller/ rjs_00-04-10_wsj_margin.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4