KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

must be marked to market

Spanish translation: (los valores/títulos) deben ajustarse al valor del mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(securities) must be marked to market
Spanish translation:(los valores/títulos) deben ajustarse al valor del mercado
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

17:32 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Securities
English term or phrase: must be marked to market
"Securities used as collateral **must be marked to market**"
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
deben ajustarse al valor del mercado
Explanation:
o revaluarse en función del mercado
Selected response from:

Osmundo Barros
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deben ajustarse al valor del mercado
Osmundo Barros
4valoradas al [precio de] mercadoAmilcar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deben ajustarse al valor del mercado


Explanation:
o revaluarse en función del mercado

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
18 hrs

agree  Amilcar: To mark to market is a very specific accounting procedure: to re-price asset values at market levels, and book corresponding gains and losses immediately. Marking as marking merchandise in a store.
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valoradas al [precio de] mercado


Explanation:
(En general diariamente, pero no necesariamente.)

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese