KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

AA NEW/S4 rating

Spanish translation: calificación AA NUEVO/ S4

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AA NEW/S4 rating
Spanish translation:calificación AA NUEVO/ S4
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

21:23 Jan 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: AA NEW/S4 rating
The portfolio holds a AA NEW/S4 rating from Standard & Poor’s

Sé que Standard & Poor’s es una agencia calificadora y que otorga un rating o calificación a los fondos, según sus características (A, AA, etc.). También he visto que el S4 corresponde a los fondos que poseen una sensibilidad media-alta a los cambios en las condiciones de mercado... pero este NEW aquí me despista. ¿Se trata de que la calificación S4 es nueva?

Otros ejemplos de Internet:

http://www.fidelity.com.hk/docs/bm_euro_hy_rating.pdf

Fidelity Funds – European High Yield Fund is AA NEW S4 rated
by Standard & Poor’s Fund Management

We are delighted to be able to inform you that Fidelity Funds – European High Yield Fund, managed
by Ian Spreadbury, has achieved an AA NEW S4 rating by Standard & Poor’s Fund Management.

(...) This disciplined risk -aware investment approach and the strengths of the team allow
the fund to achieve a AA (new)/S4 S&P rating.” (Fund measured against the peer group Fixed
Income Europe High Yield)
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
AA (nuevo)/S4
Explanation:
El "new" no se refiere a un sistema nuevo de ratings sino a que el fondo en cuestión tiene menos de tres años de existencia.

S&P Fund Research Rating AA(new)* Funds less than 3 years old are not eligble for S&P star rankings
http://www.franklintempleton.co.uk/uk/jsp_cm/funds/fdata/321...
Selected response from:

Miguel Llorens
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Miguel. El cliente me confirmó que esta interpretación era perfecta... ¡como de costumbre!

Gracias también a los demás por vuestra ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5AA (nuevo)/S4
Miguel Llorens
4clasificación AA nueva/s4
Sergio Aguirre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aa new/s4 rating
clasificación AA nueva/s4


Explanation:
Indicaría que AA no cambio y S4 es nueva.


The rating system developed by Standard & Poor’s, Moody’s Investors Service has four groups in the first category of bonds – investment bonds considered to be highly reliable (“AAA”, “AA” and “BBB”). Then there are five groups of the second category of bonds with the same structure. The probability of fulfilling the assumed responsibility by bond issuers are estimated at a lower level than with the investment bonds even in the favorable economic situation (“BB”, “B”, “CCC”, “CC” and “C”). Lately, additional “+” and “-” are used in the Standard & Poor’s, rating system, and “1” – in Moody’s system.
http://www.adm.samara.ru/en/content/15/15/1473

Standard & Poor's
volatility rating scale ranges from 'S1' (low
sensitivity) to 'S6' (highest sensitivity) and
provides a current assessment of a
fixed-income fund's sensitivity to changing
market conditions. Funds rated 'S2' possess
low to moderate sensitivity to changing market
conditions.
http://www.bam.bm/PDFs/US$%20BOND%200603.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-01-26 22:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O bien, nueva clasificación AA/S4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-01-26 22:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O bien, nueva clasificación AA/S4

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aa new/s4 rating
AA (nuevo)/S4


Explanation:
El "new" no se refiere a un sistema nuevo de ratings sino a que el fondo en cuestión tiene menos de tres años de existencia.

S&P Fund Research Rating AA(new)* Funds less than 3 years old are not eligble for S&P star rankings
http://www.franklintempleton.co.uk/uk/jsp_cm/funds/fdata/321...

Miguel Llorens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Miguel. El cliente me confirmó que esta interpretación era perfecta... ¡como de costumbre!

Gracias también a los demás por vuestra ayuda