KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

dataroom catalogue sheet

Spanish translation: Hoja (ficha) de catálogo (de identificación) de datos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dataroom catalogue sheet
Spanish translation:Hoja (ficha) de catálogo (de identificación) de datos
Entered by: Adriana Vozzi

06:58 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Bidding Documents
English term or phrase: dataroom catalogue sheet
Lamentablemente no tengo más contexto:

Due Diligence Data RegisterData Room Catalogue Sheet.

¿Registro de datos de debida diligenciaFicha Informativa DE/PARA la Sala de Datos?

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Hoja (ficha) de catálogo (de identificación) de datos
Explanation:
Data rooms are used in many different types of transaction where the vendor (in the case of a property, M&A or share sale) or the authority (in the case of a PFI/PPP project) wishes to disclose a large amount of confidential data to proposed bidders typically during the due diligence process. The traditional data room will literally be a physically secure continually monitored room, normally in the vendor’s offices (or those of his solicitors), which the bidders and their advisers will visit in order to inspect and report on the various documents and other data made available. Often only one bidder at a time will be allowed to enter and if new documents, or new versions of documents are required these will have to be brought in by courier as hardcopy. Teams involved in large due diligence processes will typically have to be flown in from many regions or countries and remain available throughout the process. Such teams often comprise a number of experts in different fields and so the overall cost of keeping such groups on call near to the data room is often extremely high.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-19 13:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: www.answers.com
Selected response from:

Adriana Vozzi
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Avozzi.
Estupenda lección.
mew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(planilla de) catálogo del centro de cómputos
Cecilia Della Croce
5Hoja (ficha) de catálogo (de identificación) de datos
Adriana Vozzi
3catálogo de informaciones confidencialescameliaim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catálogo de informaciones confidenciales


Explanation:
Hola, Maria Eugenia,
Mira, en Internet aparece mucho el término en inglés (http://www.gestiopolis.com/recursos/experto/catsexp/pagans/m... o http://www.inese.es/bdsam/julio04/bdsam2907.htm, aunque mirando la definición que saca Google (http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=define:dataroom&meta=) y sabiendo si en tu país se prefiere el termino inglés o español, lo podrás adaptar.
Suerte

cameliaim
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 56

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hoja (ficha) de catálogo (de identificación) de datos


Explanation:
Data rooms are used in many different types of transaction where the vendor (in the case of a property, M&A or share sale) or the authority (in the case of a PFI/PPP project) wishes to disclose a large amount of confidential data to proposed bidders typically during the due diligence process. The traditional data room will literally be a physically secure continually monitored room, normally in the vendor’s offices (or those of his solicitors), which the bidders and their advisers will visit in order to inspect and report on the various documents and other data made available. Often only one bidder at a time will be allowed to enter and if new documents, or new versions of documents are required these will have to be brought in by courier as hardcopy. Teams involved in large due diligence processes will typically have to be flown in from many regions or countries and remain available throughout the process. Such teams often comprise a number of experts in different fields and so the overall cost of keeping such groups on call near to the data room is often extremely high.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-19 13:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: www.answers.com


Adriana Vozzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Avozzi.
Estupenda lección.
mew

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(planilla de) catálogo del centro de cómputos


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> thanks again y saludos, Gaby