KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

i/p

Spanish translation: (Son tipos de cuadros de vídeo; no deben traducirse)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i/p
Spanish translation:(Son tipos de cuadros de vídeo; no deben traducirse)
Entered by: Joaquim Siles-Borràs

15:25 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / mp3 player
English term or phrase: i/p
YPbPr, Audio L /R, 480i/p, 576i/p, 720p, 1080i
Aparece en las especificaciones de un TV de LCD.
¿alguien sabe qué son i/p?

¿No serán pulgadas / píxeles, no?
Saludos
Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
(Son tipos de cuadros de vídeo; no deben traducirse)
Explanation:
Se trata si no me equivoco de distintos tipos de cuadros de los sistemas de televisión admitidos, PAL, NTSC, etc. Existen los cuadros de tipo I, de tipo P y de tipo B.

Estoy buscando URLs que lo documenten claramente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-25 15:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estos tipos de cuadros dependen de la forma de comprimir la imagen para almacenarla en el dispositivo. De ahí que te digan un número de líneas (480, 576, etc.) y luego la clase de compresión de los cuadros, I o P (también podía ser B).

Aquí tienes un URL en los que se explican los distintos tipos de cuadros. Busca "Frames can be encoded in three types":
- http://bmrc.berkeley.edu/frame/research/mpeg/mpeg_overview.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-25 15:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También encontrarás más información en:
- http://lamp.cfar.umd.edu/media/research/Abstracts/Video_Segm...
- http://fixounet.free.fr/avidemux/doc/en/bframe.xml.html
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s, ya que las respuestass eran casi todas correctas, solo que explicadas diferente. Al final me quedo con la opción de no traducirlo. Saludos. Quim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(HDTV formats - do not translate)
Stuart Allsop
5 +1interlaced / progressive (entrelazado / progresivo)
Jorge Payan
3 +1(Son tipos de cuadros de vídeo; no deben traducirse)
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5 -1(resolución) i/p
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Son tipos de cuadros de vídeo; no deben traducirse)


Explanation:
Se trata si no me equivoco de distintos tipos de cuadros de los sistemas de televisión admitidos, PAL, NTSC, etc. Existen los cuadros de tipo I, de tipo P y de tipo B.

Estoy buscando URLs que lo documenten claramente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-25 15:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estos tipos de cuadros dependen de la forma de comprimir la imagen para almacenarla en el dispositivo. De ahí que te digan un número de líneas (480, 576, etc.) y luego la clase de compresión de los cuadros, I o P (también podía ser B).

Aquí tienes un URL en los que se explican los distintos tipos de cuadros. Busca "Frames can be encoded in three types":
- http://bmrc.berkeley.edu/frame/research/mpeg/mpeg_overview.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-25 15:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También encontrarás más información en:
- http://lamp.cfar.umd.edu/media/research/Abstracts/Video_Segm...
- http://fixounet.free.fr/avidemux/doc/en/bframe.xml.html

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s, ya que las respuestass eran casi todas correctas, solo que explicadas diferente. Al final me quedo con la opción de no traducirlo. Saludos. Quim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias mil Marina!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interlaced / progressive (entrelazado / progresivo)


Explanation:
No, no son pulgadas / píxeles :-(

En ese contexto, se refiere a la capacidad de resolución del TV para el caso de señal de televisión digital. El tema es muy extenso para tratarlo aquí, pero las referencias que ofrezco son bastante completas. No tiene que ver exactamente con la codificación MPEG2 para el video ( cuadros I, P, B - favor tomar en cuenta que estos se representan con letras mayúsculas)


    Reference: http://www.inforvisual.es/Productos/plasma/pdfs/PFM-32C1_NP_...
    Reference: http://www.hdtvinfoport.com/HDTV-Resolution.html
Jorge Payan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(resolución) i/p


Explanation:
Es un tipo de resolución, por eso los distintos números que aparecen en la lista que nos presentas, de menor a mayor=mejor resolución de imagen). Encontré esta explicación:

Resolution i/p

Input resolution describes the number of sampling, points per linear measurement, that a device is capable of recording. The higher the input resolution, for a given distance of original, the greater the amount of information that will be captured and the larger the data file will be. It is entirely possible for an image to be scanned with too high an input resolution for a given output requirement. Over sampling does not enhance quality and may well dramatically reduce the efficiency of the system or network trying to handle the file.

http://www.ppa.co.uk/cgi-bin/wms.pl/74

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stuart Allsop: This does not refer to resolution. It refers to scan sequence.
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(HDTV formats - do not translate)


Explanation:
Tomás is partly correct: these are professional video broadcast terms, and should not be translated. However, they have nothing to do with the "I" "B" and "P" terms that Tomás mentioned as being used in video compression (which refer to Image, Bidirectional and Predicted frames, respectively).

What the "I" and "P" refer to here are "Interlaced" and "Progressive" scan sequences used in HDTV systems. Historically, the NTSC video broadcast system has used interlaced video, where thetre are 30 frams of vide per second, and each full frame of video consists of 525 individual lines of pixels, divided into two "fields". The first field consists of all the odd-numbered lines, and the second field being all the even numbered lines. When your TV "draws" each frame on the screen, it first "paints" all the odd-numbered lines, the INTERLACES the even numbered lines afterwards. There are very good technical reasons for doing this, among them smoother motion for fast-moving objects.

However, in the new HDTV (high definition) system, the method used for some formats is progressive scan, where the entre frame is painted all at once, one line after another (the same as computer graphic screens have always done).

For purposes of compatibility, the "interlaced" system is also still used in the HDTV standard. In fact, the HDTV standard consists of a total of 32 possible different picture sizes, frame rates, and scan sequences, and these are identified by a number followed by a letter. The number indicates the number of scan lines in the frame, and the letter indicates the scan sequence. So in your example the "YPbPr, Audio L /R, 480i/p, 576i/p, 720p, 1080i" refers to a monitor that accepts component video signals (Y-Pb-Pr), two channels of audio (Left and Right) and is capable of operating in any one of four HDTV modes: 480 lines interlaced, 576 lines interlaced, 720 lines progressive and 1080 lines interlaced.

Hope that helps to clarify.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: My agree for this excelent explanation Stuart. And indeed, you are very right in your explanation. Quim should have chosen yours...
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Tomás. Much appreciated.