KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

OpenURL-compatible link resolvers/library’s link resolver database

Spanish translation: linkresolvers compatibles con openurl/ base de datos del linkresolver de la biblioteca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OpenURL-compatible link resolvers/library’s link resolver database
Spanish translation:linkresolvers compatibles con openurl/ base de datos del linkresolver de la biblioteca
Entered by: Agustina de Sagastizabal

11:59 Dec 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / es un programa para buscar datos
English term or phrase: OpenURL-compatible link resolvers/library’s link resolver database
Open URL-compatible link resolvers: All citations records in Periodicals Index
Online are capable of submitting metadata in OpenURL format to a library’s link resolver database, where it can be checked against other resources
that the library may have (including catalogue records for hard-copy holdings)
Gracias por todo aporte, estos términos informáticos me matan :)
ga13
Link resolver ... (ver abajo)
Explanation:
openurl-compatible link resolver: "open-url link resolvers compatibles"
library's link resolver database: "base de datos del linkresolver de la biblioteca"

No se traduce este tèrmino: "link resolver" quiere decir "sistema de resolución, traductor de direcciones"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-12-16 13:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"linkresolvers compatibles con openurl" perdòn, me corrijo
Selected response from:

Agustina de Sagastizabal
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5traductores de enlaces compatibles con URLs abiertas / base de datos de traductores de enlaces de...
Andrea Quintana
4Link resolver ... (ver abajo)
Agustina de Sagastizabal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
openurl-compatible link resolvers/library’s link resolver database
traductores de enlaces compatibles con URLs abiertas / base de datos de traductores de enlaces de...


Explanation:
traductores de enlaces compatibles con URLs abiertas / base de datos de traductores de enlaces de la biblioteca

"resolver": sistema de resolución, traductor de direcciones, resolutor

"Por ejemplo Google utiliza soluciones técnicas similares y, además, los datos bibliográficos en OpenURL sobre el recurso enviado al OpenURL resolver (operador que recupera URLs abiertas) se acumulan en una URL. El servidor ZING devuelve los registros no en formato de intercambio ISO2709 sino codificado en XML siguiendo el modelo Dublin Core." (Fuente: IFLA - International Federation of Library Associations; ver link abajo)



    Reference: http://www.ifla.org/IV/ifla69/papers/155s_trans-Hakala.pdf
Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
openurl-compatible link resolvers/library’s link resolver database
Link resolver ... (ver abajo)


Explanation:
openurl-compatible link resolver: "open-url link resolvers compatibles"
library's link resolver database: "base de datos del linkresolver de la biblioteca"

No se traduce este tèrmino: "link resolver" quiere decir "sistema de resolución, traductor de direcciones"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-12-16 13:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"linkresolvers compatibles con openurl" perdòn, me corrijo


    Reference: http://www.jornadasbibliosalud.net/Manual%20LinkOut%20para%2...
Agustina de Sagastizabal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!!!