KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Strategy is the business of the top management

Spanish translation: De la estrategia se ocupa la alta gerencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Strategy is the business of the top management
Spanish translation:De la estrategia se ocupa la alta gerencia
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:40 Dec 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Strategy is the business of the top management
How is the resource "knowledge" being
treated and how is it to be treated in the
future?
The basis for theses assessments and decisions
can be identified with a knowledge-related
analyses of strengths and weaknesses (see
¡¨tools¡¨ in this stage). Once a knowledge
management system is established developing
this basis of decisions becomes a regular task.
(see stage 7)
Strategy is the business of the top management.
Explain clearly:
„FƒnHow important is knowledge for the
achievement of the company objectives?
„FƒnWhat role does knowledge management play
in the company?
Define "knowledge objectives" - this is a job
for senior management
Knowledge aims orient the knowledge
management, the generation of knowledge and
the exchange of knowledge towards the intended
results of the company. This is a management
task. It is structured according to the kind of
knowledge aims.
Lucia Juliana Calderon
De la estrategia se ocupa la alta gerencia
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6De la estrategia se ocupa la alta gerencia
Henry Hinds
5 +3la estrategia es asunto / tarea de la alta gerencia / alta dirección
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1la estrategia es cuestión de la cúpula gerencialNoemí Busnelli
4la estrategia es cosa de (la) alta gerencia/ la estrategia es cuestión de (la) alta gerencia
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
strategy is the business of the top management
De la estrategia se ocupa la alta gerencia


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías: Sí, Henry, opino lo mismo. Saludos y Merry Christmas!!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela, saludos.

agree  Olivia Bravo
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Gatuna.

agree  Marina Soldati
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Pilar Esteban: perfecto
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Pilar.

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Avrvm.

agree  Darío Zozaya
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Darío.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strategy is the business of the top management
la estrategia es asunto / tarea de la alta gerencia / alta dirección


Explanation:
otra opción

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Bravo
9 mins

agree  Carmen Riadi
2 hrs

agree  xxxASUY
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategy is the business of the top management
la estrategia es cosa de (la) alta gerencia/ la estrategia es cuestión de (la) alta gerencia


Explanation:
unas dos opciones más. ¡Buena suerte, Lucia!
Bejeweled - Opinión - Paso al rey: Bejeweled II zar de todos los ... - [ Translate this page ]
La estrategia es cuestión de cada uno ...
www.ciao.es/Bejeweled__Opinion_949847

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strategy is the business of the top management
la estrategia es cuestión de la cúpula gerencial


Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford Business

Noemí Busnelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxASUY
5 hrs
  -> Gracias ASUY




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Сергей Лузан, Noemí Busnelli, Henry Hinds