KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Cover (see phrase)

Spanish translation: La subred del lado LAN no puede cubrir a la subred del lado WAN


18:01 Dec 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Cover (see phrase)
Context:
The ip pool must be the same subnet as the gateway ip. The End IP must be larger than the Start IP. The LAN IP Address can't be in the IP Address pool.

Problem with the following phrase:
"The LAN side subnet can't cover the WAN side subnet".

Many thanks in advance, and Merry Christmas!

Cecilia
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:La subred del lado LAN no puede cubrir a la subred del lado WAN
Explanation:
Entiendo que el sentido de cubrir aquí es que las ip
no pueden solaparse.
Un saludo y Merry Christmas! :)
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Thanks Juan. Happy new year.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cubrir/soportar/sustentar
Alicia Casal
4 +1abarcarJulio Torres
4cubrir o o entrar en contacto
Paola Gaytan
4La subred del lado LAN no puede cubrir a la subred del lado WANJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover (see phrase)
cubrir/soportar/sustentar


Explanation:
sug.

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal: me sumo por soportar
9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover (see phrase)
La subred del lado LAN no puede cubrir a la subred del lado WAN


Explanation:
Entiendo que el sentido de cubrir aquí es que las ip
no pueden solaparse.
Un saludo y Merry Christmas! :)

Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks Juan. Happy new year.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover (see phrase)
abarcar


Explanation:
Me parece que en este caso es lo que se puede utilizar.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConstanzaG
10 mins
  -> Gracias ConstanzaG =)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover (see phrase)
cubrir o o entrar en contacto


Explanation:
Creo que esa es la idea que la subred del lado LAN no puede cubrir, tocar o entrar en contacto con la subred de WAN

Paola Gaytan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4