KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

the zoom lens is stuck on maximum

Spanish translation: la lente del zoom estᠦija en el mḩmo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the zoom lens is stuck on maximum
Spanish translation:la lente del zoom estᠦija en el mḩmo
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:06 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SQL
English term or phrase: the zoom lens is stuck on maximum
Other database management systems tend to break down under heavy loads because their focus is too narrow (the zoom lens is stuck on maximum), which is why attempts to dethrone relational databases and SQL have largely failed.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
la lente del zoom está fija en el máximo
Explanation:
Así, simplemente, lo pondría yo.
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
Gracias Caro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la lente del zoom está fija en el máximo
Caro Friszman
4 +1La lente del zoom se traba en máximoAlba Mora
5el nivel de detalle en las transacciones se mantiene al máximo
Ernesto de Lara
3 +1la lente zoom se atora en el máximo
Francisco Villegas
4la óptica zoom está establecida/fijada en el máximo
Rosa Rubio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la lente del zoom está fija en el máximo


Explanation:
Así, simplemente, lo pondría yo.

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Caro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani: how about 'trabada' rather than fija? me parece que trabada connota mejor la idea de 'stuck' como algo que no debería necesariamente ser así. just a thought...
1 min
  -> Good idea, silt! I knew there was a better term, but I just couldn't come up with it. Thank you!

agree  SpanishT
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Chel : )

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La lente del zoom se traba en máximo


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la lente zoom se atora en el máximo


Explanation:
suerte

Francisco Villegas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez: a pesar de el original se trata de un tema informático, en este caso creo que la expresión se utiliza eufemísticamente, haciendo un paralelo con un sistema óptico
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la óptica zoom está establecida/fijada en el máximo


Explanation:
A mí me suena mejor "óptica zoom" que "lente de zoom", pero supongo que es cuestión de gustos :-)

Rosa Rubio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el nivel de detalle en las transacciones se mantiene al máximo


Explanation:
Me parece una metáfora de mal gusto.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 193