KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

raw box

Spanish translation: caja (torre)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raw box
Spanish translation:caja (torre)
Entered by: jlm

11:15 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: raw box
We are the leading provider of business critical servers with over 10 million servers having been sold. But the value to the customer of our servers does not end at the raw box!
jlm
estrictamente a la caja (torre, carcasa)
Explanation:
Hola Jml,

entiendo que quieren decir que sus servicios (o el valor de estos) no se limita estrictamente a la caja, de las cuales vendieron tantas, sino que ofrecen además servicios de valor añadido.
Selected response from:

cameliaim
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3estrictamente a la caja (torre, carcasa)cameliaim
4 +1Al aparato puramente dicho
Elena Robles Sanjuan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estrictamente a la caja (torre, carcasa)


Explanation:
Hola Jml,

entiendo que quieren decir que sus servicios (o el valor de estos) no se limita estrictamente a la caja, de las cuales vendieron tantas, sino que ofrecen además servicios de valor añadido.

cameliaim
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Knoblauch: si son servidores, yo le pondría torre
1 hr
  -> Gracias Oski.

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias como siempre Avrvm.

agree  Sergi Callau
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Al aparato puramente dicho


Explanation:
Just an idea...

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez: se refiere a servidores, no a sus cajas ...
21 hrs