KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

nonterminated employees

Spanish translation: empleados en activo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonterminated employees
Spanish translation:empleados en activo
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:37 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SQL
English term or phrase: nonterminated employees
Now, instead of looking for nonterminated employees who are either tellers or who began working for the bank prior to....


Se trata de empleados que siguen trabajando en el banco, pero ¿se les ocurre alguna palabra que exprese correctamente este término?
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
empleados en activo
Explanation:
See references.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4empleados en actividadAlba Mora
4 +2empleados en activoRobert Forstag
4empleados activosValeria Verholen
4empleados actuales
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empleados en activo


Explanation:
See references.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/CCPR.C.57.D.608.1995.S...
    Reference: http://www1.umn.edu/humanrts/hrcommittee/spanish/608-1995.ht...
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks Robert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergi.

agree  Patricia Prevost
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empleados actuales


Explanation:
"No despedidos" suena "raro"

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
empleados en actividad


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Ardans
5 mins

agree  Alicia Orfalian
27 mins

agree  Graciela Fondo
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empleados activos


Explanation:
otra opción

Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8