KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

under the covers

Spanish translation: De modo no visible,...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under the covers
Spanish translation:De modo no visible,...
Entered by: Camara

18:10 Jan 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: under the covers
¿Cómo se dice "under the covers" en español?

Context: In answer to a question about what's wrong with Microsoft SQL Server, the author says:

The simple answer is that sp_droplogin is intended for managing SLQ Server-authenticated logins only. Sp_revokelogin is the correct command to use. ***Under the covers***, different sets of T-SQL commands control Windows-authenticated logins and SQL Server-authenticated logins.

Muchas gracias

F.
F.
De modo no visible,...
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta. Me parece una buena idea. También se me ha ocurrido traducirlo como "internamente". Ya veré por cuál me decido.
F.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en la verdadAntonio Costa
4 +1De modo no visible,...
Egmont
5detrás de bambalinas
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detrás de bambalinas


Explanation:
frase que hace referencia a lo que sucede detrás de todo lo visible...
detrás de bambalinas por ejemplo serían todos los procesos que se llevan a cabo sin que el usuario lo perciba


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De modo no visible,...


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta. Me parece una buena idea. También se me ha ocurrido traducirlo como "internamente". Ya veré por cuál me decido.
F.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: Usaría ésta
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo, nuevamente!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en la verdad


Explanation:
Sin embargo, en la verdad, lo que ocurrre es que distintos .......

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 4