KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Value-conscious

Spanish translation: que tienen en cuenta/ presente el valor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Value-conscious
Spanish translation:que tienen en cuenta/ presente el valor
Entered by: mónica alfonso

18:28 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Value-conscious
Value-conscious power and reliability
Susana Vivas
Argentina
que tienen en cuenta/ presente el valor
Explanation:
conscientes del valor sería muy literal
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see detail
CMRP
4económica (here)
George Rabel
4que tienen en cuenta/ presente el valor
mónica alfonso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value-conscious
que tienen en cuenta/ presente el valor


Explanation:
conscientes del valor sería muy literal

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value-conscious
económica (here)


Explanation:
In another context, for example, if the "value-conscious" bit were applied to a person, or persons, I would agree with Monica´s suggestion, but if this were my translation, I would go for the straightforward language (to which IT writers are allergic) and use "económica" as follows:

Potencia económica y confiable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-20 18:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But that is just me. I routinely disregard all of that techno-marketing business speak that these guys love so much, and put down in my own words, simple words, what they are trying to say.
It also sounds rather odd to me to refer to a machine as being "conscious" of anything, but that is not the point.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value-conscious
see detail


Explanation:
Poder de Valuacion y fiabilidad


CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish