surge bar

Spanish translation: palanca/interruptor de sobrecarga/sobretensión

English term or phrase:surge bar
Spanish translation:palanca/interruptor de sobrecarga/sobretensión
Entered by: Susana Vivas

12:39 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: surge bar
Verify the availability power and surge bar
Susana Vivas
Argentina
palanca/interruptor de sobrecarga/sobretensión
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

susi_svf
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5palanca (del cuadro de electricidad)
Ruben Mendez Suarez
4toma múltiple con protector contra sobretensiones
Raúl Waldman
3 +1palanca/interruptor de sobrecarga/sobretensión
susi_svf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palanca/interruptor de sobrecarga/sobretensión


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

susi_svf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: Interruptor de sobrecarga
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palanca (del cuadro de electricidad)


Explanation:
Si no me equivoco, se trata de dos cosas independientes:"Comprobar la tensión/electricidad disponible y la palanca". Comprobar que haya electricidad y que la palanca está subida...
Saludos

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power and surge bar
toma múltiple con protector contra sobretensiones


Explanation:
Vemos en la referencia que 'Powerbar' es una marca registrada. Se refiere a un dispositivo del tipo de los que se conocen genéricamente como 'power strip' o 'outlet strip', es decir una tira de tomas -o toma múltiple- con 'surge suppressor', es decir con protección contra sobretensiones.
Si la traducción fuera para Argentina, podría utilizarse nuestro folclórico término 'zapatilla'. En este caso, 'zapatilla con protección'.
Hay que aclarar que las 'zapatillas' más comunes son las de alimentación eléctrica, que tienen varias tomas de 220 V (ó 110 V). La que ilustra la referencia es de tomas (conexiones) de señal. No sé de qué tipo es la del texto en cuestión, pero la traducción propuesta serviría para ambos casos.
Ref.: http://www.dealtime.com/xPF-Monster-Monster-LLC-PowerBar-110...
Computers > Computer Accessories > Surge Suppressors > Monster Cable POWERBAR® MPB 1100 (DHMC109357) Surge Suppressor

Monster Cable POWERBAR® MPB 1100 (DHMC109357) Surge Suppressor: Product Features
The Monster Power Home Theatre POWERBAR™ 1100 is equipped with fast-acting, high capacity Multiple SurgeGuard™ Circuitry which instantly detects any voltage surge or spike and immediately suppresses it BEFORE it can even reach your components. Plus, we've designed the POWERBAR 1100 with 3 sets of coaxial connections and 1 pair of phone jacks, so you can hook up your satellite receiver, cable box or HDTV antenna for total home theater system protection. BEST of all, unlike other surge protectors, Monster's ultra low loss RF circuitry provides maximum protection with virtually NO SIGNAL LOSS.


Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16