KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

guest traffic

Spanish translation: tráfico de la red/tráfico externo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guest traffic
Spanish translation:tráfico de la red/tráfico externo
Entered by: Robert Copeland

17:56 Nov 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / WLANs
English term or phrase: guest traffic
Application Driven
While distributed forwarding delivers efficiency gains, some applications require centralized forwarding. Guest traffic, for example, needs to remain outside the firewall.

¿Cómo traduciríais 'guest traffic', por favor?
¡Gracias!
AAlexia
Aalexia
tráfico de la red/tráfico externo
Explanation:
just a suggestion......
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos, amigos!
Aalexia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tráfico de la red/tráfico externo
Robert Copeland
3Tráfico huésped o pasajero
EngtoSpaTrans


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tráfico de la red/tráfico externo


Explanation:
just a suggestion......

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos, amigos!
Aalexia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias silviantonia!!!

agree  xxxElChe: i like trafico externo :-)
8 hrs
  -> ElChe, gracias!!!!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tráfico huésped o pasajero


Explanation:
Sólo otra sugerencia =)

EngtoSpaTrans
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56