KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

the wood behind the arrow

Spanish translation: se ha concentrado en lo más importante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the wood behind the arrow
Spanish translation:se ha concentrado en lo más importante
Entered by: Ericad

22:52 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Software factories
English term or phrase: the wood behind the arrow
The merger of the two groups has put the wood behind the arrow to build the vision.
Ericad
se ha concentrado en lo más importante
Explanation:
Encontré las siguientes explicaciones en inglés. Espero que sean de ayuda:

http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:EzYCqmEZdNQJ:www.servic...

http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:s-aGqEehgOoJ:galaxy.blo...
Selected response from:

María Florencia Otero
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ha hecho que se pongan manos a la obra para . . .
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4 +1proporcionar el dinero y recursos necesarios
xxxVocabulum
4what is really important
Jose Manuel Alvarez Vega
3se ha concentrado en lo más importante
María Florencia Otero


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proporcionar el dinero y recursos necesarios


Explanation:
"put wood behind the arrow [metaphor] = To provide a product or company with money and other resources."

http://www.wordspy.com/words/putwoodbehindthearrow.asp

Saludos cordiales. :)

xxxVocabulum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, silviantonia. :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se ha concentrado en lo más importante


Explanation:
Encontré las siguientes explicaciones en inglés. Espero que sean de ayuda:

http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:EzYCqmEZdNQJ:www.servic...

http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:s-aGqEehgOoJ:galaxy.blo...

María Florencia Otero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is really important


Explanation:
it seems to be a coined expression:

http://www.servicemanagement.co.uk/newsletter/sme-newsletter...

http://www.theregister.co.uk/1999/03/08/novell_goes_for_gold...
"We're putting the wood behind the arrow, so that it means something and not spreading out the support too thin."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-29 23:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon, me cole y escribi la "traduccion" en ingles. Podría ser en español "ha integrado sólo los elementos imprescindibles"

Jose Manuel Alvarez Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ha hecho que se pongan manos a la obra para . . .


Explanation:
Concentrating on the idea, not the words.

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4