KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

currently missing SIP support

Spanish translation: no tiene/ofrece/admite compatibilidad (no es compatible) con el protocolo de inicio de sesión SIP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:currently missing SIP support
Spanish translation:no tiene/ofrece/admite compatibilidad (no es compatible) con el protocolo de inicio de sesión SIP
Entered by: Elizabeth Sánchez León

19:19 Mar 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / audio video
English term or phrase: currently missing SIP support
Tandberg was showing two recent developments at the show. Entrypoint is hard to describe succinctly – it is kind of a cross between a video receptionist and a video IVR system. With Entrypoint, standards-based video users can call into a company at one main number (PSTN or IP) or URL address and directly access information over a video menu system, which lists the accessible resources. No advance configuration is required. Connections are supported in three ways: video menus – selected by DTMF tones; 3G gateway for mobile devices, and audio gateway – an audio participant can attend video meetings or use the organization’s video system as an audio speakerphone. Entrypoint gains its full functionality when used with Tandberg’s ExpressWay border controller (currently missing SIP support) and the Tandberg Gatekeeper. Without the border controller, functionality is really limited to internal calling. While the company claims that Entrypoint extends a new direction to tech support applications, and while we agree, we suspect Entrypoint is a solution in search of a problem today, awaiting the day that desktop video is deployed widely.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
no tiene/ofrece/admite compatibilidad (no es compatible) con el protocolo de inicio de sesión SIP
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Elizabeth, por la respuesta. Un saludo. Ines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3que actualmente carece de soporte SIP (Protocolo de Inicio de Sesión)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1no tiene/ofrece/admite compatibilidad (no es compatible) con el protocolo de inicio de sesión SIP
Elizabeth Sánchez León


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
currently missing sip support
que actualmente carece de soporte SIP (Protocolo de Inicio de Sesión)


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2007-03-18 19:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] MemoriaFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
"El protocolo de inicio de sesiones (SIP, Session Initiation Protocol) es un ... SOAP sobre SIP, lo que proporciona el concepto de 'estado', del que carece ...
sua.sourceforge.net/Memoria.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF] Telem ticaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
SIP (Session Initiation Protocol, Protocolo de Inicio de sesión) es un protocolo de ... navegador web (Dillo, en versión beta y que carece de sistema de ...
telematica.cicese.mx/revistatel/archivos/Telem@tica_AnoIII_No14.pdf - Páginas similares

PDF] PROYECTO DE FINAL DE CARRERAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Windows, las expectativas son bastante pobres ya que carece de soporte. ... SIP (Session Initial Protocol) es un protocolo desarrollado por el IETF en 1999 ...
bibliotecnica.upc.es/PFC/arxius/migrats/54629-1.pdf - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
56 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  pzchvpr
1 hr
  -> Gracias pzchvpr

agree  German Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Germán

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
currently missing sip support
no tiene/ofrece/admite compatibilidad (no es compatible) con el protocolo de inicio de sesión SIP


Explanation:
Suerte.

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Gracias, Elizabeth, por la respuesta. Un saludo. Ines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Rubio
12 hrs