KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

reseal

Spanish translation: resellar - volver a sellar (la computadora) (ver explicación)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reseal
Spanish translation:resellar - volver a sellar (la computadora) (ver explicación)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:32 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: reseal
Aparece en la guía de un kit de preinstalación OEM:

After the Windows 2000 Server operating system is installed and the Small Business Server application files are copied locally, you then must reseal the computer and reset Mini-Setup using Sysprep.

O también:

Sysprep is used to reset Mini-Setup, reseal the computer and ship to the customer site, and/or image

Muchas gracias a todos!

Natalia
Natalia Infante
resellar - volver a sellar (la computadora) (ver explicación)
Explanation:
supongo que se refiere a volver a colocar la faja de garantía.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 16:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es para devolver al cliente, prefiero la respuesta de Antonio Criado.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8resellar - volver a sellar (la computadora) (ver explicación)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2embale o envuelva
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embale o envuelva


Explanation:
para enviarla a quien corresponda

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Es posible.
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
resellar - volver a sellar (la computadora) (ver explicación)


Explanation:
supongo que se refiere a volver a colocar la faja de garantía.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 16:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es para devolver al cliente, prefiero la respuesta de Antonio Criado.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  MikeGarcia
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  Mabel Garzón
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mabel.

agree  Cecilia Benitez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Sandra Bonilla
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Trebolillo.

agree  Aisel
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, aisel.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Eso es.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí