KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Main Site & Secondary Site (see context)

Spanish translation: emplazamiento o ubicación principal y secundaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Main Site & Secondary Site (see context)
Spanish translation:emplazamiento o ubicación principal y secundaria
Entered by: Marea

02:20 Jan 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Main Site & Secondary Site (see context)
MAIN SITE MULTIPLEXERS

Means Sites where the Multiplexer shall have Power Supply, Control Unit, Fiber Optic Path Protection...

SECONDARY SITE MULTIPLEXERS

Means Sites where the Multiplexers are connected through derivative Fiber Optic and protection is not mandatory.
Marea
Paraguay
emplazamiento o ubicación principal y secundaria
Explanation:
Los Multicines pueden estar ubicados en emplazamientos centrales, principales o un secundarios con las características que se detallan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-17 02:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acuerdo a la definición, se podría decir "MUlticine Central" y "Multicine Satélite".
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias Walter. Un saludo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4emplazamiento primario y secundario
David Russi
4emplazamiento o ubicación principal y secundaria
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main site & secondary site (see context)
emplazamiento o ubicación principal y secundaria


Explanation:
Los Multicines pueden estar ubicados en emplazamientos centrales, principales o un secundarios con las características que se detallan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-17 02:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acuerdo a la definición, se podría decir "MUlticine Central" y "Multicine Satélite".

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias Walter. Un saludo.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main site & secondary site (see context)
emplazamiento primario y secundario


Explanation:
emplazamiento primario y secundario

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253