KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

After submitting the challenge / response questions a “success” screen

Spanish translation: una vez enviadas... (ver abajo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:After submitting the challenge / response questions a “success” screen
Spanish translation:una vez enviadas... (ver abajo)
Entered by: Robert Copeland

15:28 Jan 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: After submitting the challenge / response questions a “success” screen
CONTEXT:

How do I register my GOpass profile?
1.Go to the following link and enter your userID http://akridmapppna.akr.goodyear.com/courion/AccountCourier/...
2.You will be presented with a list of questions which are used to verify your identity. The questions are called challenge / response questions and after successfully answering them, you can reset your own password or the help desk can reset the password.
a.You must answer 5 private questions. These are questions you do not want anyone to know the answer to including the help desk. A rotating set of 3 challenge / response questions will be used when you want to reset your own password without calling the help desk
b.You must answer 3 public questions. These are questions you do not mind providing the answers to the help desk. A rotating set of 1 challenge / response question will be used when you call the help desk for a password reset.
3.********After submitting the challenge / response questions a “success” screen ********should complete the profile registration
Robert Copeland
United States
una vez enviadas... (ver abajo)
Explanation:
Mi versión:

Una vez enviadas las preguntas desafío/respuesta aparecerá una ventana de "acierto" como final del proceso de registro del perfil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2008-01-17 15:54:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Robert, you're fast!!!
:-D
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
This is just what I was looking for in this case...I like it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4una vez enviadas... (ver abajo)
Darío
3Después de enviar/contestar a las preguntas de seguridad y/o interactivas (o de réplica), aparecerá
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after submitting the challenge / response questions a “success” screen
una vez enviadas... (ver abajo)


Explanation:
Mi versión:

Una vez enviadas las preguntas desafío/respuesta aparecerá una ventana de "acierto" como final del proceso de registro del perfil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2008-01-17 15:54:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Robert, you're fast!!!
:-D

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
This is just what I was looking for in this case...I like it!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after submitting the challenge / response questions a “success” screen
Después de enviar/contestar a las preguntas de seguridad y/o interactivas (o de réplica), aparecerá


Explanation:
Después de enviar/contestar a las preguntas de seguridad y/o interactivas (o de réplica), aparecerá una pantalla con el indicativo "finalizado con éxito" indicando que ha completado el registro de su perfil correctamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutos (2008-01-17 16:00:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Don't worry, Rob!!!! Entre las dos opciones puedes sacar una buena frase... Hay tantas formas de expresar los términos... Besos,

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 662
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marge, That serves me right for closing the question so quickly, I believe that I like your response even better....So sorry!!!!