KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

fledged

Spanish translation: completa o lista


20:25 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: fledged
In this case, you start by designing and implementing
a fully fledged DAL and, optionally, a business layer too.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
Spanish translation:completa o lista
Explanation:
'fully fledged' se utiliza para indicar algo completo, en este caso "una DAL completa". Quizás venga de las aves, pues 'fledged', como 'emplumado', indicaría un ave lista para volar.
Selected response from:

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1completa o lista
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
4completamente conformado
Javier Rebollo
4un DAL hecho y derecho/como Dios mandamargaret caulfield
4nuevo(ver explicación)
Ismael Gómez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completa o lista


Explanation:
'fully fledged' se utiliza para indicar algo completo, en este caso "una DAL completa". Quizás venga de las aves, pues 'fledged', como 'emplumado', indicaría un ave lista para volar.

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaHS: MARTA HS
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un DAL hecho y derecho/como Dios manda


Explanation:
Just my opinion

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuevo(ver explicación)


Language variant: España

Explanation:
si estamos en los primeros pasos de una actividad, yo lo traduciría como:
"en este caso, empieze a diseñar... un DAL completamente nuevo ..."
espero que te sirva al menos como idea. ;)

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completamente conformado


Explanation:
completamente conformado

Javier Rebollo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21