KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

security world

Spanish translation: entorno de seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security world
Spanish translation:entorno de seguridad
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

22:22 Nov 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: security world
When you first install an XXX system, the YYY serial console walks you through the process of creating a security world through the serial console.

it's NOT a typo. it's a set of steps and measures to secure the information
fcojbarrios
United States
entorno de seguridad
Explanation:
Así lo traduciría.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9entorno de seguridad
Yaotl Altan
4entorno seguro
Jose Palomares
4universo de seguridad
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4ambiente de seguridad
Richard C. Baca, MIM


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
entorno de seguridad


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Gracias, Marina :)

agree  Andres Pacheco
6 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Jorge Merino: me parece bien
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Sidra
5 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  felicianomadrid
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Homero Muñoz: Acuerdo
13 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Julio Bereciartu
15 hrs
  -> Moltes gràcies!

agree  Marisa Sarniguet
1 day14 hrs
  -> Merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universo de seguridad


Explanation:
[PPT] Definición Del Universo de la SeguridadFormato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
Definición Del Universo de la Seguridad. Edilberto Sánchez Perdomo. Senior Security Solutions. Unisys Colombia. Junio 2003. Imagine it. Done. ...
www.acis.org.co/memorias/JornadasSeguridad/IIIJNSI/conferen... - Páginas similares

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambiente de seguridad


Explanation:
Me gusta mejor que, "entorno".

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entorno seguro


Explanation:
Si el producto es un producto de seguridad, tipo firewall, antivirus, etc., le viene genial el "entorno de seguridad".

En cambio, si se trata de otro tipo de aplicación, yo barajaría usar "entorno seguro", que resulta quizás más preciso en ese contexto.

Jose Palomares
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 35