KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Break-To-Fix

Spanish translation: (administración de casos) desde el desperfecto hasta la reparación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Break-To-Fix
Spanish translation:(administración de casos) desde el desperfecto hasta la reparación
Entered by: Cecilia Benitez

18:02 Nov 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / support from call center
English term or phrase: Break-To-Fix
The fundamental idea behind effective case management is "Break-to-Fix Case Management"
Cecilia Benitez
(administración de casos) desde el desperfecto hasta la reparación
Explanation:
Creo que la siguiente frase describe la situación:

• On-Site Critical Support (OCS) from BlueLine Services is the hottest new offering from BlueLine Services Support. This program can enable you to resolve support problems with much less time and expense. On the average, OCS reduces break-to-fix repair times from eight hours to less than two!
(https://www.bluelinesupport.com/productsAndServices.aspx)

La frase que das como contexto se refiere entonces a la necesidad de reducir el tiempo que transcurre desde el desperfecto hasta la reparación.

Atentamente,

Daniel
Selected response from:

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(administración de casos) desde el desperfecto hasta la reparación
Daniel Grau
2* Ver nota
Satto (Roberto)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
break-to-fix
* Ver nota


Explanation:
Especulando:
Parece ser una administración de solución de problemas, salido de la famosa frase "If it's not broken, don't fix it".
Yo díria que se trata de seguir en la misma idea. "¿Si no hay daño para qué reparar?" o "no intervenir hasta que no haya problema" etc.
Espero estar en la linea de pensamiento adecuado... Saludos

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break-to-fix
(administración de casos) desde el desperfecto hasta la reparación


Explanation:
Creo que la siguiente frase describe la situación:

• On-Site Critical Support (OCS) from BlueLine Services is the hottest new offering from BlueLine Services Support. This program can enable you to resolve support problems with much less time and expense. On the average, OCS reduces break-to-fix repair times from eight hours to less than two!
(https://www.bluelinesupport.com/productsAndServices.aspx)

La frase que das como contexto se refiere entonces a la necesidad de reducir el tiempo que transcurre desde el desperfecto hasta la reparación.

Atentamente,

Daniel

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta