International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Cross Platform Desktop Sharing

Spanish translation: función/aplicación multiplataforma para compartir escritorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cross Platform Desktop Sharing
Spanish translation:función/aplicación multiplataforma para compartir escritorio
Entered by: Argentine Translator

19:58 Nov 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / audio video
English term or phrase: Cross Platform Desktop Sharing
Microsoft announced Office Communications Server 2007 Release 2 (OCS R2).
Conferencing and Collaboration
1. Cross Platform Desktop Sharing – This is a new “see what I see”
Argentine Translator
Argentina
función/aplicación multiplataforma para compartir escritorio
Explanation:
Otra versión... :-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(aplicación para) compartir el escritorio compatible con todos los sistemas operativos
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
3 +3función/aplicación multiplataforma para compartir escritorio
Darío
5Plataforma cruzada para compartir el escritorio
Julio Bereciartu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross platform desktop sharing
(aplicación para) compartir el escritorio compatible con todos los sistemas operativos


Explanation:
lo sé, es muy largo :)

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Casi, no necesariamente con todos pero si con otros sistemas operativos.
22 mins

neutral  Darío: No sólo con los sistemas operativos, sino con las plataformas (intel+windows, +linux, Apple+MacOSX, etc.) :-)
3 hrs

agree  Marina Ilari
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cross platform desktop sharing
función/aplicación multiplataforma para compartir escritorio


Explanation:
Otra versión... :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Yes!
15 mins
  -> Thanks! :-D

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
15 mins
  -> Gracias, naked. :-)

agree  Marisa Sarniguet
1 day18 hrs
  -> :-)

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross platform desktop sharing
Plataforma cruzada para compartir el escritorio


Explanation:
A ver si te ayuda el literal.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16