unbreakable budget

Spanish translation: presupuesto apretado/restringido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unbreakable budget
Spanish translation:presupuesto apretado/restringido
Entered by: TDF

15:03 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: unbreakable budget
Aparece en:

We like the design and the built-in digital-audio ports, and if you're on an unbreakable budget, the computer will get you through a variety of processes, but we recommend saving up for a system that will give you a more powerful set of components for a negligible price difference.
TDF
Argentina
presupuesto apretado/restringido
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Peter Whitmore
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4presupuesto apretado/restringido
Peter Whitmore
4 +2presupuesto inamovible
Marina Soldati
4 +1presupuesto limitado
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4presupuesto inflexible
Alvaro Inchausti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presupuesto inamovible


Explanation:
Una opción

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: :-)
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Julio Bereciartu
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
presupuesto apretado/restringido


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Peter Whitmore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen ValentinRodriguez
1 min
  -> ¡Saludos y gracias, Carmen!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Rafael!

agree  Marina Ilari
59 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Marina!

agree  Marisa Sarniguet
22 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presupuesto inflexible


Explanation:
sugg.

Alvaro Inchausti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presupuesto limitado


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Palomares: Es la que más natural me suena a mí :-)
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, José




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search