KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

return character

Spanish translation: carácter (de) retorno de carro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:return character
Spanish translation:carácter (de) retorno de carro

20:23 Nov 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: return character
I'm working on a translation of a web page.
The sentence reads as follows:

Make sure all the terms are there and that the URL contains no spaces or **return characters**.

Thanks in advance!
Marina
carácter (de) retorno de carro
Explanation:
That's it...
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carácter (de) retorno de carro
Jorge Merino
5carácter de retorno
Anibal Feder


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carácter (de) retorno de carro


Explanation:
That's it...

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: caracteres de retrorno de carro (en plural)
6 mins
  -> Por supuesto, gracias Tere

agree  Wes Freeman
1 hr

agree  Robin Levey
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carácter de retorno


Explanation:
por ejemplo

OL98: un carácter de retorno de carro/avance de línea se agrega a un mensaje cuando se guardar en la carpeta de borradores


    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/269289/es
Anibal Feder
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20