KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

table

Spanish translation: tabla


23:00 Nov 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / programming
English term or phrase: table
used like "from available tables" or item tables in charts etc.
Holly
Spanish translation:tabla
Explanation:

In most contexts, a table is just a "tabla". An easy one to translate :-)
Selected response from:

Jose Palomares
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tabla
Jose Palomares
4 +1cuadromargaret caulfield


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuadro


Explanation:
Without further context, it's almost impossible to give a 100% correct response!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Yaotl!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tabla


Explanation:

In most contexts, a table is just a "tabla". An easy one to translate :-)

Jose Palomares
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
7 mins

agree  Wes Freeman: tablas de la base de datos, o del archivo, o... pues creo que debe ser tabla (también)
18 mins

agree  Anibal Feder
1 hr