KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

connection draining

Spanish translation: agotamiento de conexiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connection draining
Spanish translation:agotamiento de conexiones
Entered by: Mariana Peralta

00:12 Aug 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: connection draining
A Load Balancer also allows you to indicate that a back-end machine should stop receiving new connections; this is referred to as 'connection draining' from the back-end. When it is draining a machine, it stops sending new connections to that machine. However, it will forward established session connections to the machine so that the session is not disrupted.
Mariana Peralta
Argentina
agotamiento de conexiones
Explanation:
It refers to the fact that the machine has reached the maximum number of connections it can serve.
Selected response from:

Babelio
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agotamiento de conexionesBabelio
4 -1conexión de vaciado
Alberto Odor
3 -1racor de vaciado
Maria


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
racor de vaciado


Explanation:
Mechanical engineering [COM] Full entry
EN draining connection
discharging connection
ES racor de vaciado
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...

racor = Pieza metálica con dos roscas internas en sentido inverso que sirva para unir tubos y otros perfiles cilíndricos.
Pieza de cualquier material para empalmar sin rosca dos tubos.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2010-08-01 00:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Racor Intermedio con purgador automático, grifo de vaciado y ... - [ Translate this page ]Racor intermedio con auto retención, Giacomini R554D. Vaso de purga, grifo de vaciado y termómetro. Completo con: 1 R88/1 de 1/2", 1 R608 de 1/2", 1 R540 de ...
www.climatecnica.com/racor-intermedio-con-purgador-automati... - Cached - Similar
r.pons - Premier fabricant français de raccords, de robinetteries ... - [ Translate this page ]Junta plana para racores de vaciado > NBR BUNA. Racor macho de vaciado con tres tornillos y caña > BRONZE. Racor hembra de vaciado con tres tornillos y caña ...
www.rpons.fr/index.php?do=rub&rub=4&lg=es - Cached - Similar
RESOL - Estaciones solares y de agua fresca - [ Translate this page ]Racor de doble rosca exterior 3/4" con anilla de junta ... una válvula antirretorno y un grifo de vaciado; atenuación del flujo del líquido extraído ...
www.resol.de/index/produkte/kategorie/3/sprache/es - Cached - Similar
[PDF] Salida de refrigerante Salida de refrigerante para calefacción ex ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Si hay que doblar el tubo flexible, la boquilla de vaciado debe sustituirse por un racor acodado. 2. Conecte un tubo flexible a la boquilla de vaciado. ...
prodsupport.scania.com/groups/bwd/documents/.../bwm_0000219_03.pdf
VALVULA PARA REGULAR AUTOMATICAMENTE EL VACIADO VESICAL EN ... - [ Translate this page ]Resumen: Válvula para regular automáticamente el vaciado vesical en enfermos sondados; del tipo de las constituidas por un cuerpo tubular con dos racores ...
patentados.com/.../valvula-para-regular-automaticamente-el-vaciado-vesical-en-enfermos-so.html - Spain

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  meirs: It is software and the other way around "connection draining" (not draining connection)
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conexión de vaciado


Explanation:
parece que debe ser literal

Alberto Odor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  meirs: It is software and the other way around "connection draining" (not draining connection)
5 hrs

1 day9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agotamiento de conexiones


Explanation:
It refers to the fact that the machine has reached the maximum number of connections it can serve.

Babelio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks!!!