KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

up-scaling

Spanish translation: escalamiento/no traducir:


10:22 Aug 7, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - IT (Information Technology) / ICT integration
English term or phrase: up-scaling
ICTs (Information and Communication Technologies) can be employed fulfilling three partly overlapping functions:
·Access – Using ICTs to facilitate access to and sharing of timely and relevant information and knowledge.
·Voice and Communication – Using ICTs to strengthen the voice of poor, excluded and disadvantaged people in decision-making and self-expression of their culture.
·Networking – Using ICTs for networking and human communication while fostering multi-stakeholder partnerships to achieve effects on a larger scale (***up-scaling***).
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:escalamiento/no traducir:
Explanation:
Aquí lo tienes:

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/human_resources...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-08-07 10:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.apc.org/es/news/encuentro-de-grupo-de-expertos-en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-08-07 10:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.programalban.org/porto2009/...Comunicacoes.../EA6.ppt
Selected response from:

ElectraV
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1escalamiento/no traducir:
ElectraV
4mayor escala/escala ascendenteMartaHS
3ampliación del alcance (<i>up-scaling</i>)
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escalamiento/no traducir:


Explanation:
Aquí lo tienes:

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/human_resources...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-08-07 10:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.apc.org/es/news/encuentro-de-grupo-de-expertos-en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-08-07 10:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.programalban.org/porto2009/...Comunicacoes.../EA6.ppt

ElectraV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ampliación del alcance (<i>up-scaling</i>)


Explanation:
Ninguna de las acepciones de "escalamiento" del DRAE parece coincidir con "up-scaling".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-07 13:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops, quise escribir "up-scaling" en cursiva, pero no me salió.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mayor escala/escala ascendente


Explanation:
Creo que es lo que quieren decir. Redundancia en el original.

MartaHS
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 86