KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

targeting

Spanish translation: que se aprovechan / que sacan provecho


12:16 Dec 10, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) /
English term or phrase: targeting
I need help translating this expression: "targeting vulnerabilities" Here´s the context:

The total number of exploits targeting vulnerabilities in browsers and plug-ins, as well as PDF viewers increased by 21.3%, with nearly half of them targeting vulnerabilities in Adobe programs.

Thanks in advance! :))
Valeria Donzelli
Argentina
Spanish translation:que se aprovechan / que sacan provecho
Explanation:
Creo que es una opción adecuada para este contexto.

... los "exploits" que se aprovechan de las vulnerabilidades de navegadores...

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exploit

Selected response from:

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2que se aprovechan / que sacan provecho
Cecilia Rey
4seleccionandoMartaHS
3 +1enfocado/enfocando
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
3que apuntan a
Mónica Algazi
2 +1dirigido/a/os/asliz askew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dirigido/a/os/as


Explanation:
I have just translated "dirigido a pacientes" as "targeting" - don't know whether you can use it in your context?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaHS: agree
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfocado/enfocando


Explanation:
Otra opción, aunque la de Liz también me gusta.

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: Sí, que se enfocan a
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Jorge!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que apuntan a


Explanation:
Tan literal como claro

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que se aprovechan / que sacan provecho


Explanation:
Creo que es una opción adecuada para este contexto.

... los "exploits" que se aprovechan de las vulnerabilidades de navegadores...

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exploit



Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Castillo H.: Completamente de acuerdo.
1 hr

agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 hr

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seleccionando


Explanation:
suerte

MartaHS
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 86