KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

exam cram

Spanish translation: estudio intensivo para un examen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exam cram
Spanish translation:estudio intensivo para un examen

19:37 Jan 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: exam cram
Be it third-party training, study guides, exam crams, practice tests, flash cards—you name it—Microsoft still benefits from broad and comprehensive coverage
Eugenia
varias posibilidades
Explanation:
Dependiendo de la región.

Aquí la respuesta de Concise Oxford Spanish Dictionary English/Spanish:

(for exam) empollar (Esp) (fam), zambutir (Méx), tragar (RPl) (fam), matearse (Chi) (fam), empacarse (Col) (fam)


Se refiere al estudio intensivo de una materia para un examen, generalmente en la universidad.
Selected response from:

adamk
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, creo que era la idea del término, sólo que no sabía cómo concretarla.
Eugenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1varias posibilidadesadamk
4 +1colecciones de exámenes
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colecciones de exámenes


Explanation:
selecciones de exámenes

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:51:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Exam Crams

Elements in this category are also books in print, although they are shorter (seldom longer than 550 pages), less expensive ($25 to $35) and more focused on exam preparation, with less emphasis on teaching concepts, tools and technologies. Here, the idea is to inform knowledgeable, experienced IT professionals about topics they’re likely to see covered on an exam, not necessarily to teach underlying fundamentals.

To select an exam cram, I recommend visiting the sites in the preceding section and making use of comparative ratings, expert lists and book reviews where available. I’ve found excellent exam crams on a variety of certification topics, from publishers like Coriolis/Certification Insider Press, Sybex, Syngress Media and Course Technology.\"


Ref: http://www.certmag.com/issues/jan02/dept_learntools.cfm


Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
22 hrs
  -> gracias luzba

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
varias posibilidades


Explanation:
Dependiendo de la región.

Aquí la respuesta de Concise Oxford Spanish Dictionary English/Spanish:

(for exam) empollar (Esp) (fam), zambutir (Méx), tragar (RPl) (fam), matearse (Chi) (fam), empacarse (Col) (fam)


Se refiere al estudio intensivo de una materia para un examen, generalmente en la universidad.

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, creo que era la idea del término, sólo que no sabía cómo concretarla.
Eugenia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
3 mins