KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

procurement agency

Spanish translation: agencia de aprovisionamiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:procurement agency
Spanish translation:agencia de aprovisionamiento
Entered by: Pablo Cruz Font

20:55 Mar 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: procurement agency
Report of the Directors - LENOVO

The principal activities of the Company are the procurement agency and distribution of IT products.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
agencia de aprovisionamiento
Explanation:

Ver pestaña de Collins:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pro...
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2018-03-14 21:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sobre esta empresa alemana en concreto:

https://www.bloomberg.com/research/stocks/snapshot/snapshot....
...and researches and develops mobile software, as well as operates as a +++procurement agency. In addition, it provides business planning, management,...

https://hk.kompass.com/c/lenovo-computer-limited/hk039994/
...act as a +++procurement agency for our group and importer & wholesaler of Electronic components for Network, Repairing Hardware, Personal computer etc...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 10 horas (2018-03-16 07:03:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Nada, un placer haber sido de ayuda
Selected response from:

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Grading comment
gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4adquisición, representación y distribución
Enrique Cavalitto
3 +1agencia de aprovisionamiento
Pablo Cruz Font
4compra (y distribución)
Juan Campaya


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compra (y distribución)


Explanation:
Siendo que habla de las actividades de una empresa, me parece que suena más natural decir "compra y distribución de productos TI". Lenovo también funciona como importador, también se podría emplear "importación y...".

Juan Campaya
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
procurement agency and distribution
adquisición, representación y distribución


Explanation:
"The principal activities of the Company are the procurement agency and distribution of IT products."

Entiendo que este texto indica que las actividades principales de la empresa son la adquisición ("procurement"), representación ("agency") y distribución ("distribution") de productos de TI.

Enrique Cavalitto
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Sip.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  patinba
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Robert Carter
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  AlGrano: Agree
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agencia de aprovisionamiento


Explanation:

Ver pestaña de Collins:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pro...
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2018-03-14 21:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sobre esta empresa alemana en concreto:

https://www.bloomberg.com/research/stocks/snapshot/snapshot....
...and researches and develops mobile software, as well as operates as a +++procurement agency. In addition, it provides business planning, management,...

https://hk.kompass.com/c/lenovo-computer-limited/hk039994/
...act as a +++procurement agency for our group and importer & wholesaler of Electronic components for Network, Repairing Hardware, Personal computer etc...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 10 horas (2018-03-16 07:03:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Nada, un placer haber sido de ayuda


Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
4 mins
  -> Gracias John, por formularlo desarrollado en castellano: ... son la agencia de aprovisionamiento y distribución de productos informáticos... Productos informáticos a mi juicio es un complemento de agencia de ap. y de distribución. Salud