KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Please read the current information and news concerning the new virus

Spanish translation: Por favor, lea la informacion actual y las novedades sobre el nuevo virus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please read the current information and news concerning the new virus
Spanish translation:Por favor, lea la informacion actual y las novedades sobre el nuevo virus
Entered by: Sandy T

16:25 Apr 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Please read the current information and news concerning the new virus
Just a communication for users VERY URGENT! Thanks
Marina Zinno
Por favor, lea la información actual y las novedades sobre el nuevo virus
Explanation:
Si
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
Michas gracias, I choose this answer because information were not "actualizadas" but "actual". Thanks to all anyway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3por favor lea la información actualizada sobre el nuevo virus
Ltemes
5Por favor, lea la información actual y las novedades sobre el nuevo virus
Sandy T
4 +1Favor de leer las ûltimas noticias y la información actualizada sobre el nuevo virus.
Ismael Torres
5Lean por favor la información actual y las noticias acerca del nuevo virusIsabelle DEFEVERE
4por favor, lea las novedades e información acerca del nuevo virus
angela vicent


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lean por favor la información actual y las noticias acerca del nuevo virus


Explanation:
así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 16:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por favor, lean la ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 16:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"lea\" o \"lean\", depende del número de personas a quienes se dirige el mensaje

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
please read the current information and news concerning the new virus
por favor lea la información actualizada sobre el nuevo virus


Explanation:
no creo que necesites incluir "the news" (noticias) en este caso, pero si quieres: por favor lea la información y las noticias actualizadas sobre el nuevo virus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-06 16:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en vez del verbo \"leer\" también puedes utilizar: CONSULTAR
\"Por favor consulte la información actualizada sobre el nuevo virus\"

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá: Me gusta 'consulte'
6 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Ana

agree  Penelope Ausejo: yo lo diría así. Salu2 :)
27 mins
  -> se agradece! :>)

agree  Caroline Loehr: "consulte" me gusta más ... ;o)
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Caroline

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please read the current information and news concerning the new virus
Favor de leer las ûltimas noticias y la información actualizada sobre el nuevo virus.


Explanation:
Hope is useful.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please read the current information and news concerning the new virus
Por favor, lea la información actual y las novedades sobre el nuevo virus


Explanation:
Si

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Michas gracias, I choose this answer because information were not "actualizadas" but "actual". Thanks to all anyway!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please read the current information and news concerning the new virus
por favor, lea las novedades e información acerca del nuevo virus


Explanation:
Otra opción

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17