KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

home-in

Spanish translation: se alojan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home-in
Spanish translation:se alojan
Entered by: CaroD

13:40 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: home-in
The context is:
If you are using fault tolerant Dfs where multiple domain controllers exist, it is important to consider that the Dfs topology requires time to converge between participating root servers (as individual servers home-in on different copies of the directory service).
CaroD
Argentina
se alojan
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1apuntan a
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1se alojan
Laurent Slowack
5se enfoca, se dirigeyolanda Speece
4se encuentranMaria Teijido


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se encuentran


Explanation:
creo

Maria Teijido
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se alojan


Explanation:
-


    www.xyon-servers.com/index2.php?s=who - 18k
    Reference: http://www.monografias.com/trabajos/ftpbasico/ftpbasico.shtm...
Laurent Slowack
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emi Garcia: Si, es lo correcto! Ese es el sentido.
18 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se enfoca, se dirige


Explanation:
en distintas copias ...

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apuntan a


Explanation:
++

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
38 mins
  -> gracias, ojinaga!