KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

scope of their access , steer

Spanish translation: limitar/restringir su acceso, dirigir/enviar

14:21 Oct 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / computer programmes
English term or phrase: scope of their access , steer
By grouping user accounts, you can organize users and control the scope of their access within XXX. Using groups, roles, and rights, you can enhance the security of XXX, steer users to targeted content, and ensure that anonymous users are automatically given appropriate rights.
xxxSyl_
Spanish translation:limitar/restringir su acceso, dirigir/enviar
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3limitar/restringir su acceso, dirigir/enviar
Hazel Whiteley
4nivel de acceso
Pablo Pérez Benítez
4ver nota
Marcel Ventosa
4el alcance de acceso/ dirigir a los usuarios hacia ciertos contenidos
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limitar/restringir su acceso, dirigir/enviar


Explanation:
-

Hazel Whiteley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxolgagarcia: Sí, en realidad lo del "alcance" sobraría en español. Basta con que se "limite" o "controle" su acceso.
21 mins

agree  teju: me parece una traduccion muy natural Hazel...
1 hr

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver nota


Explanation:
scope - alcance
steer - dirigir

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el alcance de acceso/ dirigir a los usuarios hacia ciertos contenidos


Explanation:
tb podrías usar "limitar" o "controlar" el acceso

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nivel de acceso


Explanation:
como nivel de seguridad

Pablo Pérez Benítez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16