KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

military export base

Spanish translation: base de exportaciones militares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:military export base
Spanish translation:base de exportaciones militares
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:50 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: military export base
And with the Defence Minister saying that India should strengthen its military export base so that this could formally usher in Indian military industrial complex.
Ana Juliá
Spain
base de exportaciones militares
Explanation:
No se refiere a la "base militar" sino a la cantidad ("base") de exportaciones militares. ¡Cuidado con el orden!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Daniel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1base de exportaciones militares
Daniel Coria
5base militar de exporaciones
Adriana Vozzi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base militar de exporaciones


Explanation:
Suerte

Adriana Vozzi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Coria: Avozzi: Cuidado; no es una "base militar" que se dedica a exportaciones. Ver nota abajo.
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base de exportaciones militares


Explanation:
No se refiere a la "base militar" sino a la cantidad ("base") de exportaciones militares. ¡Cuidado con el orden!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Daniel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
58 mins