KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

Cue (la ultima)

Spanish translation: esto dió lugar a/dará lugar a (según contexto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cue
Spanish translation:esto dió lugar a/dará lugar a (según contexto)
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

19:10 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: Cue (la ultima)
Cue endless pale imitations-a veritable deluge of circle and pencil skirts
xxxMozart
esto dió lugar a/dará lugar a (según contexto)
Explanation:
That's the meaning here. Another example:

"The Beatles are coming to town today. Cue crowds of screaming girls."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1da pie a
Heidi C
4esto dió lugar a/dará lugar a (según contexto)
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cue (la ultima)
da pie a


Explanation:


Heidi C
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  merch
8 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos:)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cue (la ultima)
esto dió lugar a/dará lugar a (según contexto)


Explanation:
That's the meaning here. Another example:

"The Beatles are coming to town today. Cue crowds of screaming girls."

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Rebecca Hendry, Ana Brassara, MPGS