KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

make out of

Spanish translation: transformar en...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make out of
Spanish translation:transformar en...
Entered by: xxxMozart

21:23 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: make out of
She has made a career out of traditionally housewifely pursuits
xxxMozart
transformar en...
Explanation:
Ha transformado las tradicionales actividades de ama de casa en una (suerte de) carrera profesional.

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transformar o desarrollar algo (en este contexto)
George Rabel
5 +2transformar en...
Daniel Coria
4se forjó una carrera sobre la base de...
Cecilia Della Croce
4ha convertido en una carrera las actividades típicas de una ama de casa
Rebecca Hendry
3hacer de, hacer a partir de, componer(se) delyneRJ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hacer de, hacer a partir de, componer(se) de


Explanation:
make out of = hacer de, hacer a partir de, componer(se) de

lyneRJ

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transformar o desarrollar algo (en este contexto)


Explanation:
ella hizo una carrera de las labores típicas de las amas de casa

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: me gusta
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Harold Molina
8 mins
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transformar en...


Explanation:
Ha transformado las tradicionales actividades de ama de casa en una (suerte de) carrera profesional.

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
0 min
  -> Gracias, Anita...

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha convertido en una carrera las actividades típicas de una ama de casa


Explanation:
Una opción. Suerte.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se forjó una carrera sobre la base de...


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4