KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

editorial cartoonist

Spanish translation: caricaturista editorial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:editorial cartoonist
Spanish translation:caricaturista editorial
Entered by: Trudy Peters

09:51 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / Journalism
English term or phrase: editorial cartoonist
He was nominated as best editorial cartoonist...
Trudy Peters
United States
caricaturista editorial
Explanation:
Hola, una opción más. En la industria gráfica se llaman "caricaturistas" editoriales (Dicc. Alcaraz de Medios de Comunicación). Dos refs. de la misma fuente: Ref 1: "Acerca del Caricaturista Pedro Molina - ... among them the newspaper the Tribune where he still works as Editorial Cartoonist and illustrator". Y ref 2: "Acerca del Caricaturista Pedro Molina... diario La Tribuna donde actualmente se desempeña como ilustrador y caricaturista
editorial". Encontrarás más en Google Suerte :-)

Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Again, so many good answers... Too bad I can't split points!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dibujante editorial
Patricia Myers
4 +4caricaturista editorialxxxPaul Roige
4 +3dibujante de historietas de editorial.
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3caricaturista, moneropzulaica
5 +2humorista gráfico
mónica alfonso
4 +1dibujante de tiras cómicas
Ocean Trans
4dibujante de historietas para editorial
Robert INGLEDEW
4humorista editorial
Michel34


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dibujante editorial


Explanation:
cartoonist is dibujante in Spanish.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxalizway
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Anna Serra i Vidal: Si, es un dibujante que trabaja para editoriales
14 mins
  -> gracias

agree  a.martinez
24 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humorista editorial


Explanation:
you could also use this expression.



Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caricaturista, monero


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia, así los llamamos en México:

caricaturista o monero

pzulaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: voto por caricaturista #:)
1 hr

agree  Myrtha: caricaturista
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dibujante de historietas para editorial


Explanation:
Dibujante de historietas should be enough, but since the English says editorial, I have put para editorial.
Only dibujante could mean a draftsman (draughtsman in the UK),who usually does technical or publicity drawing.
Historieta or dibujos animados are the Spanish translations for cartoon, but dibujos animados means cartoon movies.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dibujante de historietas de editorial.


Explanation:
Sorry, I read the original more carefully, and it refers to a person already working, so I have changed the translation.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  showtime: showtime
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ana Juliá
35 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dibujante de tiras cómicas


Explanation:
será Quino?

Ocean Trans
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
caricaturista editorial


Explanation:
Hola, una opción más. En la industria gráfica se llaman "caricaturistas" editoriales (Dicc. Alcaraz de Medios de Comunicación). Dos refs. de la misma fuente: Ref 1: "Acerca del Caricaturista Pedro Molina - ... among them the newspaper the Tribune where he still works as Editorial Cartoonist and illustrator". Y ref 2: "Acerca del Caricaturista Pedro Molina... diario La Tribuna donde actualmente se desempeña como ilustrador y caricaturista
editorial". Encontrarás más en Google Suerte :-)




    Reference: http://www.ibw.com.ni/~pmolina/bioeng.htm
    Reference: http://www.ibw.com.ni/~pmolina/bio.htm
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Again, so many good answers... Too bad I can't split points!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: Me gusta, y me encanta la caricatura editorial.
31 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: también #:)
41 mins

agree  mernunez: creo que esta es la mejor opcion
56 mins

agree  Susana Cahill: me uno a los anteriores
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
humorista gráfico


Explanation:
(Argentina)
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: good too! #:)
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Susana Cahill: también me gusta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Susana