KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

features reporter

Spanish translation: periodista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:features reporter
Spanish translation:periodista
Entered by: Trudy Peters

09:54 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / Journalism
English term or phrase: features reporter
He is currently collaborating with (name of paper)features reporter XX

(For Argentina)
Trudy Peters
United States
periodista o reportero de crónicas
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
This was difficult - so many good answers! Thanks to all of you.

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4periodista o reportero de crónicas
Patricia Myers
5Redactor/a de enfoques
Cecilia Gowar
5En Argentina, features se traduce como enfoques
Cecilia Gowar
4 +1You could say...
Rick Henry
4just another,
mónica alfonso
4periodista, reporterosmorales30
5 -1Comentarista cinematográfico / Comentarista de cine
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4comentarista de cine
Ocean Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Comentarista cinematográfico / Comentarista de cine


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MJ Barber: NO, no tiene nada que ver con cine. son artículos
1 min
  -> GULP! Sorry...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
periodista o reportero de crónicas


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
This was difficult - so many good answers! Thanks to all of you.

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
13 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer periodista, which means journalist.
24 mins

agree  Anna Serra i Vidal
27 mins

agree  MJ Barber
39 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You could say...


Explanation:
reportero especializado en...
with whatever specialty it is.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periodista, reportero


Explanation:
Según el dicc de márketing, publicidad y medios de comunicación: a feature writer es un articulista, es decir, alguien que escribe artículos o reportajes largos.
Del mismo modo, feature reporter será bien un reportero o un periodista según el contexto. No es necesario explicitar en este caso.

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comentarista de cine


Explanation:
y soy de Argentina!

Ocean Trans
Argentina

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just another,


Explanation:
cronista (it is used in Argentina)

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Redactor/a de enfoques


Explanation:
"features" son enfoques.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En Argentina, features se traduce como enfoques


Explanation:
Lo dije en mi respuesta y quiero aclarar que lo consulté con colegas (periodistas) en Argentina. Me lo acaban de confirmar: Esa es la única traducción que todos aceptan.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68