KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

dyeline print (sometimes spelled "dye-line print")

Spanish translation: impresión del borrador de prueba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dyeline print (sometimes spelled "dye-line print")
Spanish translation:impresión del borrador de prueba
Entered by: Soledad Caño

17:47 Dec 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism / Guide for Authors; Publishing; Editing
English term or phrase: dyeline print (sometimes spelled "dye-line print")
Tables and Illustrations
...
Dyeline prints or photocopies are not suitable for reproduction. Do not use any type of shading on computer-generated illustrations. Only a limited number of tables and figures central to the discussion can be accommodated.

From:
http://www.elsevier.com/wps/find/journaldescription.cws_home...
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
impresión del borrador de prueba
Explanation:
Dyeline - Proof made from stripped-up negatives or positives, used as a final proof to check position of image elements, folding, colour breaks, etc. All colours are indicated by different shades of blue.
Selected response from:

Soledad Caño
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4impresión del borrador de prueba
Soledad Caño
4Copias mimeografiadas
karin förster handley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Copias mimeografiadas


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a copias hechas con un mimeógrafo, ya que la tinta tiñe una matriz que luego reproduce la escritura en una cantidad limitada de páginas, cuando hay que volver a entintar una matriz, etc...

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dyeline print (sometimes spelled
impresión del borrador de prueba


Explanation:
Dyeline - Proof made from stripped-up negatives or positives, used as a final proof to check position of image elements, folding, colour breaks, etc. All colours are indicated by different shades of blue.


    Reference: http://www.printmatch.com.au/work/terms.html
Soledad Caño
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.