KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

wishful-thinking senior officials

Spanish translation: funcionarios ilusionados de alto rango


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wishful-thinking senior officials
Spanish translation:funcionarios ilusionados de alto rango
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:37 Aug 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / artículo político
English term or phrase: wishful-thinking senior officials
tengo un problema con la preposición ON ya que no entiendo a qué se refiere:
"No such hearings are taking place in Washington, nor are there any ON wishful-thinking officials who got snokered by iraqi exiles" (habla de las advertencias de no exagerar la amenaza iraquí en Gran Bretaña)
Muchas Gracias
maru23
funcionarios ilusionados de alto rango
Explanation:
nor are there any ON wishful-thinking officials = ni tampoco RESPECTO DE funcionarios ilusionados de alto rango
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2funcionarios ilusionados de alto rango
Henry Hinds
4 +1(ni tampoco se habla) de (leer))Manupi
5acerca de
David Russi
4altos funcionarios que piensan con deseos
Marsha Wilkie
4(acerca de) los altos oficiales amantes de quImerasRefugio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funcionarios ilusionados de alto rango


Explanation:
nor are there any ON wishful-thinking officials = ni tampoco RESPECTO DE funcionarios ilusionados de alto rango

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Egmont.

agree  Walter Landesman
57 days
  -> Gracias, Walter.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acerca de


Explanation:
Hay que leerlo como si fuese ABOUT, es decir, no se están realizando investigaciones acerca de ellos

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(acerca de) los altos oficiales amantes de quImeras


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ni tampoco se habla) de (leer))


Explanation:
Tales historias/excusas no tienen cabida / lugar en Washington, ni tampoco se habla de oficiales soñadores (¿ingenuos?).Otra opción.Por cieerto, ¿"snokered" es "snookered"?

Manupi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
56 days

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
altos funcionarios que piensan con deseos


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish