KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

Cudgel

Spanish translation: "azote" / "Pero el patriotismo se trocó pronto de bálsamo en azote"


17:05 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / artículo político
English term or phrase: Cudgel
"But soon patriotism moved from a comfort to a cudgel"
No encuentro una buena metáfora para expresar la oración.
Muchas Gracias
maru23
Spanish translation:"azote" / "Pero el patriotismo se trocó pronto de bálsamo en azote"
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Rosmu
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pronto el patriotismo pasó de las buenas maneras a la mano dura
Egmont
4 +2"azote" / "Pero el patriotismo se trocó pronto de bálsamo en azote"Rosmu
4 +1garrote
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cudgel
pronto el patriotismo pasó de las buenas maneras a la mano dura


Explanation:
+++++

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Martinez
9 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-))

agree  cameliaim
22 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-)

disagree  Refugio: A comfort = un consuelo, no "buenas maneras" ;~}
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu aportación :-)

agree  Laura_Fazio
4 hrs
  -> Gracias igualmente:-))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cudgel
garrote


Explanation:
But soon patriotism moved from a comfort to a cudgel = Pero de un sosiego el patriotism pronto se convirtió en un garrote

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cudgel
"azote" / "Pero el patriotismo se trocó pronto de bálsamo en azote"


Explanation:
...

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio : Buena opción. :)
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Laura.

agree  Refugio
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.