KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

Currier & Ives

Spanish translation: Currier & Ives


00:49 Sep 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: Currier & Ives
Por favor, alguien me podria explicar qué es "Currier & Ives"? estoy traduciendo un articulo del atentado a las torres gemelas. Gracias.
meli_sn
Spanish translation:Currier & Ives
Explanation:
Currier & Ives, Printmakers to the American People

In 1834, Nathaniel Currier, a 21-year-old lithographer from Massachusetts, began his own printmaking business in New York City. He opened a shop on Nassau Street across from City Hall and a factory around the corner on Spruce Street, where the firm remained for the next 70 years. In 1857, Currier formed a partnership with James Merritt Ives, a self-trained artist who had been the firm's bookkeeper for five years and was related to the Currier family by marriage. The resulting firm of Currier & Ives was spectacularly prolific, producing an average of three or four new prints every week for 50 years. When the company closed in 1907, it had sold millions of prints in unlimited editions from an inventory that numbered over 7,000 titles.

The success of Currier & Ives was part of the larger story of widespread American upward mobility and the mechanization of publishing. From Andrew Jackson's 1828 presidential inauguration through the Civil War, Americans experienced an astonishing growth in material comfort, leisure time and literacy. At the same time, technological innovations cut costs and increased the output of printed words and pictures. Newspapers and magazines, many illustrated with wood engravings, reached thousands of Americans. (left: Louis Maurer, Hiawatha's Wedding, 1869, Published by Currier & Ives, Museum of the City of New York, Harry T. Peters Collection 56.300.76)

Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Currier y IvesxxxVdeMoor
3 +3Currier & Ives
Nitza Ramos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
currier & ives
Currier & Ives


Explanation:
Currier & Ives, Printmakers to the American People

In 1834, Nathaniel Currier, a 21-year-old lithographer from Massachusetts, began his own printmaking business in New York City. He opened a shop on Nassau Street across from City Hall and a factory around the corner on Spruce Street, where the firm remained for the next 70 years. In 1857, Currier formed a partnership with James Merritt Ives, a self-trained artist who had been the firm's bookkeeper for five years and was related to the Currier family by marriage. The resulting firm of Currier & Ives was spectacularly prolific, producing an average of three or four new prints every week for 50 years. When the company closed in 1907, it had sold millions of prints in unlimited editions from an inventory that numbered over 7,000 titles.

The success of Currier & Ives was part of the larger story of widespread American upward mobility and the mechanization of publishing. From Andrew Jackson's 1828 presidential inauguration through the Civil War, Americans experienced an astonishing growth in material comfort, leisure time and literacy. At the same time, technological innovations cut costs and increased the output of printed words and pictures. Newspapers and magazines, many illustrated with wood engravings, reached thousands of Americans. (left: Louis Maurer, Hiawatha's Wedding, 1869, Published by Currier & Ives, Museum of the City of New York, Harry T. Peters Collection 56.300.76)



Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Apparently both Currier and Ives were volunteer firemen themselves, which led to an interest in publishing prints on the subject.
50 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth

agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Walter

agree  Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
7 hrs
  -> Thank you PPRN

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
currier & ives
Currier y Ives


Explanation:
Son 2 editores del siglo XX


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-11 00:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en un otro texto en castellano:
http://www.barcelonareview.com/10/s_ds.htm
... , las raquetas, los grabados de Currier y Ives, los espejos dorados, los platos de coleccionista ilustrados, las bombas de agua antiguas convertidas en lámparas


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/scurrier/history.html
xxxVdeMoor
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Dyran Altenburg