KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

Put Heads in your Beds

Spanish translation: consiga huéspedes para su hotel/establecimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Put Heads in your Beds
Spanish translation:consiga huéspedes para su hotel/establecimiento
Entered by: M. Luz Gorricho

12:03 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Article about the Internet
English term or phrase: Put Heads in your Beds
This is an article about how to use the Internet in a way thta is advantageous for us.
There is a couple of phrases and among them, there is "Put Heads in your Beds"
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
consiga huéspedes para su hotel/establecimiento
Explanation:
Creo que ésto es lo que quiere decir, teniendo en cuenta el contexto:
Put Heads in your Beds
Fill the seats in your Convention
Bring diners to your restaurants and visitors to your attractions
Buena suerte.
Selected response from:

M. Luz Gorricho
Spain
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5haga que la gente participe / que las personas se unan
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3 +1consiga huéspedes para su hotel/establecimiento
M. Luz Gorricho


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put heads in your beds
haga que la gente participe / que las personas se unan


Explanation:
El sentido literal y original de la frase, es llenar las camas (de hotel) con cabezas, es decir hacer que las personas tomen parte de algo.

==========

Risk-free Guarantee - Innkeeper bed and breakfasts inns ...BedandBreakfast.com can help you put more heads in your beds! With over 750000 inngoers visiting our site every month, we guarantee it. ...

www.bedandbreakfast.com/innkeepers/benefits.aspx

============

The Home Depot Supply: your single-source solution for property ...By following the above suggestions or implementing ideas of your own, you'll soon be on your way to ensuring you get more heads in your beds. ...

www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3072/is_20_219/ai_n8965...

===============

CABBI: California Association for Bed and Breakfast InnsToday’s Internet-driven market requires more than piles of pillows and mounds of muffins to get heads in your beds. In other words, the success or failure ...

www.news.cabbi.com/Q405/innspire.html

============

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put heads in your beds
consiga huéspedes para su hotel/establecimiento


Explanation:
Creo que ésto es lo que quiere decir, teniendo en cuenta el contexto:
Put Heads in your Beds
Fill the seats in your Convention
Bring diners to your restaurants and visitors to your attractions
Buena suerte.

M. Luz Gorricho
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: definitivamente!
51 mins