feel sour for getting stuck with a lemon

Spanish translation: amargarles la vida por quedarse con un clavo/por cargar con un trasto

English term or phrase:feel sour for getting stuck with a lemon
Spanish translation:amargarles la vida por quedarse con un clavo/por cargar con un trasto
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

12:10 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Journalism
English term or phrase: feel sour for getting stuck with a lemon
For many people, buying a car, particularly a used car, is as attractive a proposition as going to the dentist for a root canal. That’s what XXX found based on his own unsavory car-buying experiences and also what other people told him when he began researching a new business proposition back in 1991. As senior vice president of corporate planning at Circuit City – the discount electronic-and-appliance retailer – XXXwas asked to come up with The Next Big Thing in retail. His concept: used-car supercenters that sweetened the deal for consumers, instead of making them **feel sour for getting stuck with a lemon**.

A ver si se le ocurre a alguien alguna buena forma de traducir este juego de palabras... Le doy vueltas y no me sale nada aceptable!
Gracias,
*:-)
Marta Mozo
Spain
amargarles la vida por quedarse con un clavo
Explanation:
bastante coloquial, pero es lo que se me ocurre.

En Babylon encontré esto:

• lemon

limón (amarillo en los EE.UU.. verde y amarillo en Latinoamérica) | carro malo | carro defectuoso | automóvil defectuoso
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Gracias María! Al final he puesto: amargarles la vida por cargar con un trasto. *:-) Me gusta!
Saludos,
Marta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1amargarles la vida por quedarse con un clavo
Maria Elena Martinez
4en vez de hacerles comer la piña agria
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en vez de hacerles comer la piña agria


Explanation:
A ver qué te parece.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amargarles la vida por quedarse con un clavo


Explanation:
bastante coloquial, pero es lo que se me ocurre.

En Babylon encontré esto:

• lemon

limón (amarillo en los EE.UU.. verde y amarillo en Latinoamérica) | carro malo | carro defectuoso | automóvil defectuoso

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias María! Al final he puesto: amargarles la vida por cargar con un trasto. *:-) Me gusta!
Saludos,
Marta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM_EDIT