KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

slate

Spanish translation: cantidad/agenda/lista

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slate
Spanish translation:cantidad/agenda/lista
Entered by: David Hollywood

12:30 Nov 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: slate
Hola, el contexto es: In his own quiet way, José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero has
passed an ambitious slate of social legislation, granted
new devolved powers to Catalonia and... muchas gracias
BeatrizP
Spain
cantidad/agenda
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-18 13:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hasta "número" diría ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4programa
Carmen Hernaiz
4Proyect/lista
Cor Stephan van Eijden
3 +1cantidad/agenda
David Hollywood
4lista de candidatos,
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lista de candidatos,


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: perdón Sergio pero no tiene que ver con personas en este caso sino con leyes
26 mins

neutral  Cor Stephan van Eijden: Slate significa también "lista de candidatos" pero por el contexto yo diría simplemente "lista" o "proyecto"
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cantidad/agenda


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-18 13:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hasta "número" diría ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs
  -> gracias Miguel :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proyect/lista


Explanation:
Ver mi nota para Sergio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-11-18 14:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proyecto

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programa


Explanation:
Yo creo que está refiriéndose a un ambicioso programa de leyes sociales.



Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16